Data Protection Policy

Data protection
We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection policy.

The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal information. As far as personal data (for example name, address or email address) are collected on our website, this happens on a voluntary basis as far as possible.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website
The party responsible for processing data on this website is: kolb CLEANING TECHNOLOGY GmbH, Karl-Arnold-Straße 12, 47877 Willich, Germany, represented by the Managing Directors: Christian Ortmann and Georg Pollmann, Telephone: +49 (0) 2154-9479-38, E-Mail: infokolb-ctcom

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data
You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities
If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection is the respective federal state commissioner for data protection. A list with contact data of the respective federal state commissioners can be found here: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability
You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption
This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion
As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted as well as to claim for restriction of processing of your data or to object the processing of your data. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our imprint if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails
We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

Data protection officer
We have appointed for our company a data protection officer. Contact data: kolb CLEANING TECHNOLOGY GmbH, att. Data Protection Officer, Karl-Arnold-Straße 12, 47877 Willich, e-mail: infokolb-ctcom

Data collection on our website
Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors.

etracker
Tracking technology supplied by etracker GmbH (www.etracker.com) is used on this website to collect and process data in anonymous form for the purpose of improving the service. Usage profiles can be produced from these data under a pseudonym. TRIUVA Kapitalverwaltungsgesellschaft mbH allows etracker GmbH to place cookies on your computer via these web pages. The identification characteristics (which contain no personal data) are used by etracker in the web analysis process during each visit for the purpose of recognizing the internet browser.  The data collected by etracker are not used to identify visitors to this website, nor are they linked to personal data which would reveal the identity of the person behind the pseudonym. You can withdraw your consent for future data collection and processing at any time. (http://www.etracker.de/privacy?sid=cc2a73f5ab54f6a1e585742001cac322&id=privacy&et=mjVoLs&languageId=2)

Server log files
The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data cannot be assigned to certain individuals and will not be combined with data from other sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form
Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.
We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after complete fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)
We collect, process, and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary to establish, or modify legal relationships with us (master data). This is done based on Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract. Collected customer data shall be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Events

This year, kolb is again a participant in this renowned technology event.

Read more
More events

News

kolb keeps on strengthening its presence in Asia.

Read more

The new AQUBE® MV8 sTWIN and PSE 300 2VL were the attractions of the very well-attended fair booth.

Read more

kolb Asia Pacific and SiP Technology presented the new generation AQUBE® cleaning systems to the Asian market.

Read more
More news